Privacy Statement

 


Home
Compliance Course
Library
Useful Links

This page explains our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this web site.

At Inhouse Legal Solutions we are committed to the protection of  your personal privacy. Even though we are exempt from its operation, our privacy policy is based on, and consistent with, the National Privacy Principles set out in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What this policy covers

This policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect when you access the Inhouse Legal Solutions web site or when you use our on-line services.

When you access our web site, you may be linked to the web sites of third parties. Obviously, this policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those third party sites. You will need to examine those sites in order to determine what use they are making of your personal information.

The information that we collect when you visit this web site and what we do with it

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our web site.

If you visit this site to read or download information, our Internet Service Provider, OzEhosting, will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and web site development purposes only.

If you decide to subscribe to our Inhouse Updates service, we will request that you supply us with the name of your company and the name, title, street address, email address and phone and fax numbers of a principal contact for your subscription. That information will be used to contact that person with any queries we have about the subscription.

You will also be asked to provide the email addresses of the person or persons to whom electronic copies of Inhouse Updates are to be sent. That information will be used to send an email to them attaching our monthly Inhouse Updates. The information may also be used to inform them of any Inhouse Legal Solutions publication or event that might be of interest.

The circumstances under which we will disclose information about you

We will not sell or license any personal information that we have collected from you via this web site.

We will only send personal information about you to other parties if:

>   we have your express consent to share the information;
>   we need to share the information in order to provide the product or service you have requested; or
>   we are required by law to do so (eg in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal or regulatory process).

We may provide aggregated statistical information about our users to our sponsors and affiliates. Rest assured, however, that this will be done in such a way as not to reveal any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

How to gain access to information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with details of any information that we have collected about you through this web site. Just contact us if you would like to gain access to this information.

What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information.

Amendments to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web site.

Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions about this policy, please contact us or complete a feedback form.

  


Legal Notices Privacy Statement Site Map Contact Us

Your use of this web site is subject to the terms and conditions set out on our Legal Notices page.
Copyright 2001-2016 Inhouse Legal Solutions Pty Limited ABN 16 003 663 456. Last modified: 25/04/16.